Sedgmoor District Council

With a turnout of just 34.56%, the results are in for the 2019 district council elections.

2019 Election (2015-2019)
Conservative 28 35
Labour 12 10
Lib Dem 7 1
UKIP 0 2
Independent/no party 1 0
Total 48 48

 

Bridgwater Dunwear Ward (2 councillors) – turnout 25.20%

Aujla, Suria Conservative Party Candidate 222
Barnes, Pele Conservative Party Candidate 199
Bartlett, Alexia Christine Labour Party Candidate 233 elected
King, Lorna Ann Philippa Liberal Democrat 89
Rodrigues, Diogo Labour Party Candidate 344 elected
Scammell, Richard Gordon UK Independence Party 189

 

Bridgwater Eastover Ward (2 councillors) – turnout 22.08%

Bristowe, Susan May Conservative Party Candidate 168
Fraser-Howells, Jonathan Conservative Party Candidate 151
Gibson, Li Labour Party Candidate 359 elected
Heywood, Tony Labour Party Candidate 371 elected
Shaw, Toran Jorane Liberal Democrat 77

 

Brigwater Fairfax Ward (3 councillors) – 20.13%

Baker Sarah Victoria Liberal Democrat 243
Bruce Hilary Joan Labour Party Candidate 355 elected
Cresswell Mike Conservative Party Candidate 312
Glassford Alex Labour Party Candidate 383 elected
Granter Graham John Labour Party Candidate 483 elected
Marsh Helen Julia Conservative Party Candidate 234
Nickolls Adrian David Liberal Democrat 321

 

Bridgwater Hamp Ward (2 councillors) – 22.26%

Austen, Stephen Barry 201
Filmer, David George The Conservative Party Candidate 104
Leavy, Elizabeth Ann Labour Party Candidate 305 elected
Mills, Paul Francis Conservative Party Candidate 107
Moore, Adrian John 249
Redman, Leigh Paul Labour Party Candidate 382 elected

 

Bridgwater Victoria Ward (2 councillors) – 25.68%

Cordiner, Julie Marie Labour Party Candidate 338 elected
Duddridge, Lance John Conservative Party Candidate 328 elected
Harwood, John Conservative Party Candidate 259
Lerry, Mick Labour Party Candidate 318

 

Bridgwater Westover Ward (2 councillors)

Asher, Michael Conservative Party Candidate 235
Lee, Roland Liberal Democrat 123
Lewis, Gareth Edwin Conservative Party Candidate 242
Nickolls, Antony Liberal Democrat 168
Pearce, Kathryn Elizabeth Labour Party Candidate 466 elected
Smedley, Brian David Labour Party Candidate 447 elected

 

Bridgwater Wyndham Ward (2 councillors) – 38.51%

Johnstone, Peter Ian Liberal Democrat 260
Lilley, Rachael Helen Conservative Party Candidate 603 elected
Palaram, Inika Raine Labour Party Candidate 196
Ridewood, Stuart Adrian Labour Party Candidate 199
Slocombe, Gill Conservative Party Candidate 694 elected
Waghorn, Dean Liberal Democrat 237

 

 

Bridgwater Town Council

Dunwear North ward  (1 councillor)

Ward electorate: 2,010
Turnout: 20.11%

Barnes, Pele James (Con) 101
King, Lorna Ann Philippa (Lib Dem) 62
Loveridge, Dave (Lab) 177 duly elected

 

Dunwear South ward  (1 councillor)

Ward electorate: 1,600
Turnout: 30.94%

Aujla, Suria (Con) 209 duly elected
Tucker, Gary Andrew Derek (Lab) 202

 

Eastover ward (2 councillors)

Ward electorate: 3,386
Turnout: 22.12 %

Bristowe, Sue (Con) 177
Burrows, Glen (Lab) 412 duly elected
Fraser-Howells, Jonathan (Con) 155
Heywood, Tony (Lab) 375 duly elected

 

Fairfax East ward (2 councillors)

Ward electorate: 3,536
Turnout: 21.19%

Baker, Sarah Victoria (Lib Dem) 148
Cresswell, Mike (Con) 227 duly elected
Glassford, Alex (Lab) 226
Nickolls, Adrian David (Lib Dem) 151
Rodrigues, Diogo (Lab) 294 duly elected

 

Fairfax West ward (1 councillor)

Ward electorate: 1,756
Turnout: 18.19%

Granter, Graham John (Lab) 192 duly elected
Marsh, Helen Julia (Con) 90

 

Hamp ward (2 councillors)

Ward electorate: 5,360
Turnout: 14.12 %

Austen, Stephen Barry 216
Leavy, Elizabeth Ann (Lab) 280 duly elected
Moore, Adrian John 244
Nicholson, Julie Stenner (Con) 96
Redman, Leigh Paul (Lab) 352 duly elected

 

Victoria ward (2 councillors)

Ward electorate: 3,084
Turnout: 20.60%

Cordiner, Julie Marie (Lab) 268 duly elected
Duddridge, Lance John (Con) 238
Harwood, John (Con) 180
Lerry, Mick (Lab) 246 duly elected

 

Westover ward (3 councillors)

Ward electorate: 4,072
Turnout: 25.63%

Asher, Michael (Con) 231
Bolt, Brian James (Con) 240
Gibson, Li (Lab) 377 duly elected
Lee, Roland (Lib Dem) 143
Lewis, Gareth Edwin (Con) 244
Nickolls, Antony (Lib Dem) 191
Pearce, Kathryn Elizabeth (Lab) 482 duly elected
Smedley, Brian David (Lab) 461 duly elected

 

Wyndham ward (2 councillors)

Ward electorate: 4,863

Johnstone, Peter Ian (Lib Dem) 237
Lilley, Rachael (Con) 531 duly elected
Palaram, Inika Raine (Lab) 180
Ridewood, Stuart (Lab) 178
Slocombe, Gill (Con) 611 duly elected
Waghorn, Dean (Lib Dem) 211

 

Leave a Reply